Privacy Policy


Lorne Kindergarten
Privacy Policy
Collection Statement
We believe your privacy is important.

We have put in place a Privacy policy which illustrates how we will collect, use, disclose, manage and transfer personal information including health information. This policy is available on request.

Our service is, in some of its activities, bound by privacy legislation. If we need to collect health information we are subject to the Health Records Act (Vic). If we have collected information as a service provider to the state government, we are covered be the Information Privacy Act (Vic). Otherwise, for all other transactions involving personal information, we are not covered by privacy legislation, and our Privacy Policy may not apply.

If you are unsure about this, please contact the President/Secretary.

Purpose for which information is collected.
The reasons for which we generally collect personal information are;

Personal information and health information collected in relation to: Primary purpose for which information will be used
Children and parents/guardians To enable us to provide for the education and care of the child attending the service and to enable us to manage and administer the services as we are required.
Committee members For the management of the service by the Committee.
Job applicants, employees, contractors, volunteers and students. To assess and (if necessary) to engage the employees, contractors, volunteers or students, as the case may be.
To administer the individuals employment, contracts or placement of students and volunteers.

You should be aware that under relevant privacy legislation, other uses and disclosures of personal information are permitted, as set out in that legislation.

Disclosure of personal information, including health information.
We may disclose some personal information, including health information, held about an individual to:
• Government department or agencies as part of our legal and funding obligations.
• Local Government in relation to enrolment details for planning purposes.
• Organizations providing services related to employee entitlements and employment
• Anyone to whom the individual authorizes us to disclose information.

Laws that require us to collect specific information.
The Children’s Services Regulations 2009, Children’s Services Act 1996, Incorporations Act 1981 and employment related laws and agreements require us to collect specific information. Failure to provide the required information could affect:
• A Child’s enrolment at the service.
• An employee’s employment.
• The Committee’s ability to function as an incorporated association.

Access to information.
Individuals on whom we hold personal or health information are able to gain access to this information in accordance with applicable legislation. The procedure for doing this sis set out in our Privacy Policy, which is available on request.

For information on the Privacy Policy please see the Lorne Kindergarten Policy Manual.


Google Analytics Addendum

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files saved on your computer, to help the website analyze how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If this website anonymizes IP addresses, your IP address will be truncated by Google within a EU member state or other EEA state before being transmitted to the US. Only in exceptional situations will your full IP address be transmitted to Google servers in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can also prevent Google from collecting information (including your IP address) via cookies and processing this information by downloading this browser plugin and installing it: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can prevent data collection via Google Analytics by clicking here. An "Opt-out Cookie" shall then be applied to your website which shall prevent any future collection of your data when visiting this website.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at the Google Analytics Terms of Service or at the Google Analytics Privacy Overview. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics is supplemented by "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (IP masking).


reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google) to protect your submissions via internet submission forms on this site. This plugin checks if you are a person in order to prevent certain website functions from being (ab)used by spam bots (particularly comments). This plugin query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the Google reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose your input will be communicated to and used by Google. However, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and is, as such, anonymized. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address provided by reCaptcha from your browser shall not be merged with any other data from Google.
This data collection is subject to the data protection regulations of Google (Google Inc.). For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/
By using the reCAPTCHA service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.